Donate Now

Privacy Policy

1. PURPOSE

The purpose of this policy is to outline Magellan Community Foundation (referred to as “MC Foundation”) guidelines and provisions to ensure that the privacy of all donors’ personal information is protected and in compliance with Canadian and Ontario privacy laws. All information concerning donors or prospective donors, including their names, addresses and telephone numbers, the names of their beneficiaries, the amount of their gift, etc, shall be kept strictly confidential by MC Foundation, its staff, volunteers, and agents, unless written permission is obtained from donors to release such information.

2. SCOPE

In Canada, organizations must adhere to several regulated privacy policies. All provinces have Freedom of Information Protection and Privacy (FOIP) legislation that governs privacy information for public.
organizations, and the federal policy Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) supersedes any provincial policy that does not meet the federal standard. MC Foundation must also adhere to Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (https://fightspam.gc.ca/eic/site/030.nsf/eng/home). The MC Foundation’s Board approves the PRIVACY POLICY and any subsequent amendments. In order to ensure that this policy remains relevant, MC Foundation’s Executive Director will ensure that it is reviewed every 3 years and recommends all required changes.

3. POLICY

3.1 Use of Information

MC Foundation uses donors’ information to understand their interests and involvement in its mission and to update them on its plans and activities, programs, special events and funding needs. This information is shared with the staff, board members, volunteers, agents and consultants only on a “need to know” basis. It is a requirement of MC Foundation that all staff, board members, volunteers, agents and consultants must sign confidentiality agreements upon hiring or volunteering.

3.2 Collection of Information

MC Foundation shall collect and maintain the following information: • Contact information: name, address, telephone number and email address • Giving information • Information on events attended, information retrieved and special requests for program information • Information provided by the donor in the form of comments and suggestions.

3.3 Personal Information

Personal information collected by MC Foundation will be used to issue official receipts for charitable purposes, disclosures on MC Foundation’s T3010A (Charity Return), and for public recognition.

3.4 Donor Anonymity

Any donor may request to remain anonymous and MC Foundation will honour these requests.

3.5 Third-Party Sharing of Information

MC Foundation also assures donors that their names and addresses will not be shared with any third party unless written permission has been granted by the donor.

3.6 Sale of Information

MC Foundation will not rent, sell or share personal information to or with any third party.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

4.1 Software

MC Foundation will always use software and processes that adhere to the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard, which ensures all credit card information is maintained in a secure environment.

4.2 Electronic Safeguards

MC Foundation will maintain electronic and manual safeguards to protect against unauthorized access, loss, or alteration of personal information.

REMOVAL OF NAME AND CONTACT INFORMATION

Any person or organization can request that their name and contact information be removed from any or all
MC Foundation mailing lists at any time. Such requests will be accommodated promptly.
Donors can make such requests by sending an email to info@magellancharities.ca or by calling 437-914-9110. After receiving the request, the MC Foundation will process immediately.
POLICY: PRIVACY POLICY
APPROVING AUTHORITY: MC FOUNDATION BOARD OF DIRECTORS
EFFECTIVE DATE: AUG. 13, 2020
MANDATED REVIEW: AUG. 13, 2025

Font Resize
image